How can enter Canada as a business visitor?

//How can enter Canada as a business visitor?

Eligibility requirement:

a) plan to stay for less than six months,
b) do not plan to enter the Canadian labour market,
c) main place of business, and source of income and profits, is outside Canada,
d) have documents that support your application and meet Canada’s basic entry requirements such as having a valid travel document and having enough money for the stay and to return home,
e) must be engaged in a cross-border business include:

1. buying Canadian goods or services for a foreign business or government,
2. taking orders for goods or services,
3. going to meetings, conferences, conventions or trade fairs,
4. giving after-sales service (managing, not doing hands-on labour),
5. being trained by a Canadian parent company that you work for outside Canada,
6. training employees of a Canadian branch of a foreign company or
7. being trained by a Canadian company that has sold you equipment or services.

[1] For more information please visit online: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/business-who.asp

2018-03-12T23:09:26+00:00