PNP Investors and Entrepreneurs

/PNP Investors and Entrepreneurs
PNP Investors and Entrepreneurs 2016-11-01T19:45:54+00:00

Canada’s Provincial Nominee Programs

 ONTARIO

  1. Ontario PNP: The Corporate Stream

The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program’s Corporate Stream helps and supports established international corporations looking to expand into Ontario or buy an existing business in the province. Once your business has been successfully established and meets the obligations of the Performance Agreement, a maximum of 5 key staff that are essential to the establishment, continued operation and the success of the business can become eligible for nomination for permanent resident status.

 Ineligible Types of Businesses

  • Existing Franchises in Ontario (new foreign franchises expanding into Ontario are permitted) only inside GT
  • Gas Stations only inside GT
  • Tire Recycling
  • Scrap Metal Recycling
  • Pawnbrokers
  • Bed and Breakfasts
  • Holding Companies
  • Laundromats
  • Automated Car Wash Operations
  • Payday loan and related businesses

Eligibility Criteria:

  1. Corporate Requirements

The corporation must have been established for at least 36 months at the time of application.

2. Investment Requirements

  • The corporation must make a minimum investment of $5 million to expand into Ontario or purchase an existing business in the province.
  • The source of investment funds must have been obtained from legal sources.
  • The proposed investment activity must be of significant economic benefit to Ontario. This will be determined through an assessment of the corporation’s business plan.
  1. Local Job Creation Requirements

The corporation must create 5 new full-time permanent jobs for Canadians or Permanent Residents per each key staff. For example, if you are proposing 5 key staff, you must create 25 full-time permanent jobs in the business for Canadians or Permanent Residents in Ontario.

After OINP has confirmed that the corporation has met commitments outlined in the Performance Agreement; the key staff must meet the following general nomination criteria to be considered for nomination:

  • Key Staff Position: Key staff must be in the position for which they were approved by OINP and carrying out the approved job duties.
  • Residency Requirements: The key staff must reside and be physically present in Ontario for 75% of each year (9 months out of the year) that they are in Ontario under a temporary work permit to support the business.
  • Language Requirements: At the time of nominee application submission, key staff must have language proficiency at a Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)
  1. Ontario PNP: Entrepreneur Stream

The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program’s Entrepreneur Stream is designed to support individuals from countries outside Canada who are looking to implement a new business idea or buy an existing business in our province. The Entrepreneur Stream offer has been successfully established in Ontario. entrepreneurs the opportunity to be nominated for permanent resident status once their business

Ineligible Types of Businesses (Similar to Corporate Stream)

Existing Franchises in Ontario (new foreign franchises expanding into Ontario are permitted) only inside GT, Gas Stations only inside GT, Tire Recycling, Scrap Metal Recycling, Pawnbrokers, Bed and Breakfasts, Holding Companies, Laundromats, Automated Car Wash Operations, Pay day loan and related businesses, Businesses which have been previously owned / operated by current or former OINP business stream nominees

Eligibility Criteria

A. Minimum Requirements: There are 5 factors that have minimum eligibility requirements for the Principal Applicant and Business Partner:

  1. Experience: At least 36 months of full-time business experience in the last 60 months, your experience must be as a business owner OR as a senior manager.
  2. Net Worth:
  • Proposed business will be located within the GTA, you must have a minimum net worth of $1,500,000.
  • Proposed business will be located outside the GTA, you must have a minimum net worth of $800,000.
  1. Personal Investment Funds:
  • Proposed business will be located within the GTA; you must make a minimum personal investment of $1,000,000 and have a minimum equity ownership of 33.3%.
  • Proposed business will be located outside the GTA; you must make a minimum personal investment of $500,000 and have a minimum equity ownership of 33.3%.
  1. Job Creation: must commit to create at least 2 permanent full-time jobs for Canadian citizens / permanent residents.
  2. Exploratory Visit: If you purchase an existing business, you must make at least one business-related visit to Ontario in the last 12 months, prior to submitting your application.

 

  1. Nomination Requirements
  2. Language Requirement: Official language proficiency at a Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 level or equivalent.
  3. Residency Requirement: To meet the active management requirements of the program, you must be physically residing in Ontario for 75% (9 months out of the year) for the period in which you are in Ontario establishing your business (your performance agreement period).

Scoring Factors

  1. Experience (20 to 50 points)
  2. Investment (90 points)
  3. Human Capital (20 points)
  4. Exploratory Visits (5 points)
  5. Key Sector Targeted (10 points)
  6. National Occupation Classification A,B, O (10 to 15 points)
  7. Official Language Ability (15 points)

The maximum score available is 160 points.

Process (Steps):

  • Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI).
  • If you are invited to apply, you can submit a complete application to the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP).
  • If your application is approved, you will sign a Performance Agreement outlining the commitments you have made to invest and create jobs in the province. You will be issued a temporary work permit support letter to apply for a temporary work permit from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC)1 in order to establish your business in Ontario.
  • If you meet the commitments of your Performance Agreement, you may be eligible to be nominated by Ontario for permanent resident status.
  • Successful nominees must apply to IRCC for permanent resident status within six (6) months of being nominated by OINP.

 

  1. INVESTOR

Eligibility Criteria:

  1. Must invest CAD 3,000,000 or CAD 1,000,000 or %33.334 for each individual through a business plan.
  2. Must receive an endorsement from Ontario Deputy Level Ministry for the investment and number of key positions requested.
  3. Investment must create at least five full-time jobs.
  4. Investor may request maximum of twenty five nominee positions depend on the number of jobs creations.
  5. PNP deposit is not required
  6. A Performance Agreement must be signed
  7. Applicant will land under Immigrant Visa (PR)
  8. Application fee is CAD 3,500 per applicant

 

BRITISH COLUMBIA

Entrepreneur

Process:

  • Online Application EOI
  • Requires ITA for some nationals
  • Cap for every month is 200 applications
  • Applicant will land under two years’ work permit and to apply for a PR must live in the province for at least 75% of the time prior to the PR application.
  • Application fee is CAD 300 plus CAD 3,500 per applicant and CAD 1,000.

Eligibility Criteria:

  1. English Language proficiency is required
  2. Must have Net worth of CAD 600,000 which must be verified by qualified supplier
  3. Must invest CAD 200,000 or CAD 400,000 with one key staff
  4. Must have post-secondary education/ or related business experience
  5. Must have Three years relevant experience for own business within past 5 years/ or four years relevant experience as a senior manager within past 10 years
  6. Must create a new business or purchase an existing business through a business plan
  7. Must create one full-time job or three full-time jobs if bring one key staff
  8. There is no PNP deposit in case of moving to another province
  9. An exploratory visit recommended
  10. Must sign a Performance Agreement

Strategic Projects – Outside Vancouver and Abbotsford areas

Eligibility Criteria:

  1. English Language proficiency is required
  2. Must have Net worth of CAD 600,000 which must be verified by qualified supplier
  3. Must invest CAD 500,000 with five key staffs
  4. Must have post-secondary education/ or related business experience
  5. Must have Three years relevant experience for own business within past 5 years/ or four years relevant experience as a senior manager within past 10 years
  6. Must purchase an existing business through a business plan outside Vancouver and Abbotsford areas, operated by same owner for five years, with employees other than a family member.
  7. Must create three full-time job for each key staff that brought for the business
  8. Must operate the business for one year prior nomination
  9. Must sign a Performance Agreement
  10. There is no PNP deposit in case of moving to another province
  11. An exploratory visit recommended

Prince Edward Island

Business Impact Categories

  1. 100% Ownership category

Eligibility Criteria:

  1. Applicant must be 21-59 years old
  2. Must have Net worth of CAD 600,000
  3. Must invest CAD 150,000
  4. Must have at least high school diploma
  5. Must have at least IELTS band score of 4.0
  6. Must submit a Business Proposal, a Business Plan, and a Settlement Plan
  7. Must purchase 100% ownership of an existing business or start a new business in the province
  8. Must sign an Escrow Account Agreement and deposit CAD 200,000.
  9. There is a refund policy about the deposit funds which are as following:
  • CAD 25,000 after six months of receiving PR
  • CAD 25,000 after one year of receiving PR
  • CAD 150,000 upon completion of Escrow Agreement.
  1. An exploratory visit recommended
  2. Application fee is CAD 7,500 per applicant

 

  1. Partial Ownership

Eligibility Criteria:

  1. Applicant must be 21-59 years old
  2. Must have Net worth of CAD 600,000
  3. Must invest CAD 150,000
  4. Must have at least high school diploma
  5. Must have at least IELTS band score of 4.0
  6. Must submit a Business Proposal, a Business Plan, and a Settlement Plan
  7. Must purchase 33.334% ownership of an existing business or start a new business in the province
  8. Must sign an Escrow Account Agreement and deposit CAD 200,000.
  9. There is a refund policy about the deposit funds which are as following:
  • CAD 25,000 after six months of receiving PR
  • CAD 25,000 after one year of receiving PR
  • CAD 150,000 upon completion of Escrow Agreement.
  1.      An exploratory visit recommended
  2.      Application fee is CAD 7,500 per applicant

 

 

  • Work Permit

 

Eligibility Criteria:

  1. Applicant must be 21-59 years old
  2. Must have Net worth of CAD 600,000
  3. Must invest CAD 150,000
  4. Must have at least high school diploma
  5. Must have at least IELTS band score of 4.0
  6. Must submit a Business Proposal, a Business Plan, and a Settlement Plan
  7. Must purchase 33.334% ownership of an existing business or start a new business in the province or invest CAD 1,000,000.
  8. Must sign a Performance Agreement
  9. Will enter to Canada under Work Permit before do the investment
  10. An exploratory visit recommended
  11. Application fee is CAD 7,500 per applicant

NEW BRUNSWICK

Business Applicants

Eligibility Criteria:

  1. There is a passing mark of 50 points
  2. Applicant must be 22-55 years old
  3. Language proficiency can obtain points
  4. Must have Net worth of CAD 300,000 which must be verified by qualified supplier
  5. Must invest CAD 125,000
  6. Must have a high school diploma
  7. Must have two years relevant business management experience within past 5 years
  8. Must purchase an existing business through a business plan
  9. Must create three full-time job for each key staff that brought for the business
  10. Must operate the business for one year prior nomination
  11. Must sign a Deposit Agreement for CAD 75,000
  12. There is a refund policy. The deposit funds will refund once the business is established within two years of obtaining PR status and has been operating for one year.
  13. An exploratory visit of minimum 5 days and being interviewed.
  14. Application fee is CAD 2,000 per applicant.

YUKON

Eligibility Criteria:    Pass Mark 56 Points

  1. Must have Net worth of CAD 250,000 including CAD 150,000 of liquid assets
  2. Must invest CAD 150,000
  3. Must have at least high school diploma
  4. Must have at least English IELTS band score of 6.0 or French TEF 400
  5. Must submit a Business Proposal, a Business Plan, and a Settlement Plan
  6. Must purchase 33.334% ownership of an existing business or start a new business in an eligible sector in the province or invest CAD 1,000,000.
  7. Must sign a Performance Agreement and submit a business and resettlement plan to implement within two years before nomination for PR.
  8. Will enter to Canada under two years’ Work Permit before do the investment
  9. An exploratory visit is required and will being interviewed
  10. There is no Escrow or Deposit policy

 NORTHWEST TERRITORIES

Eligibility Criteria:

  1. Must have Net worth of CAD 500,000 to be eligible to invest in Yellowknife, or must have Net worth of CAD 250,000 to be eligible to invest outside Yellowknife
  2. Must invest CAD 250,000 in Yellowknife, or CAD 150,000 outside Yellowknife
  3. Must have at least high school diploma
  4. Must have at least English IELTS band score of 6.0 or French TEF 400
  5. Must have three years business management experience within past five years.
  6. Must submit a Business Proposal, a Business Plan, and a Settlement Plan
  7. Must purchase an existing business or start a new business in the province through a business plan.
  8. Must sign an Escrow Account Agreement and deposit CAD 75,000.
  9. Must sign a Performance Agreement
  10. An exploratory visit is required and will being interviewed.

MANITOBA

Eligibility Criteria: Pass mark is 60 points

  1. Must have Net worth of CAD 350,000
  2. Must invest CAD 150,000 in tangible assets
  3. Education and Language can earn points.
  4. Must have three years business management experience within past five years.
  5. Must submit a Business Proposal, a Business Plan, and a Settlement Plan
  6. Must purchase 33.334% of an existing business or start a new business, or invest CAD 1,000,000 in the province through a business plan within two years after become a PR
  7. Must sign an Escrow Account Agreement and deposit CAD 100,000. The funds will be refund once the business is operational and the applicant is living in the province.
  8. Must sign a Performance Agreement
  9. An exploratory visit of minimum five days is required and will being interviewed.
  10. Application fee is $2,500 per applicant.

SASKATCHEWAN

Entrepreneur

Eligibility Criteria:

  1. Must have Net worth of CAD 500,000
  2. Must invest CAD 300,000 in Regina or Saskatoon, or CAD 200,000 in other regions
  3. Must have three years business management experience within past five years.
  4. Must submit a Business Proposal, a Business Plan, and a Settlement Plan
  5. Must purchase 33.334% of an existing business or start a new business, or invest CAD 1,000,000 in the province through a business plan within two years after become a PR
  6. Must create two full-time jobs for other than relatives
  7. Must sign an Escrow Account Agreement and deposit CAD 75,000. The funds will be refund once the business is operational and the applicant is living in the province.
  8. Must sign a Performance Agreement
  9.  An exploratory visit is required and will being interviewed.
  10. Application fee is $2,500 per applicant.

Farm Owners / Operators

  • Regular stream

Eligibility Criteria:

  1. Must have Net worth of CAD 500,000
  2. Must have farm operation acknowledge and experience.
  3. Must purchase a farm operation
  4. Must sign an Escrow Account Agreement and deposit CAD 75,000 as a good faith. The funds will be refund once the business is operational and the applicant is living in the province.
  5. Must sign a Performance Agreement
  6. An exploratory visit is required and will being interviewed.
  7. Application fee is $2,500 per applicant.

2) Young farmer stream

Eligibility Criteria:

  1. Must be under age of 40
  2. Must have Net worth of CAD 300,000, verifiable to 80%
  3. Must invest CAD 150,000 in the province through a farming proposal
  4. Must have three years farm ownership, practical farming or farm management experience.
  5. Marketable employment skills
  6. Must sign an Escrow Account Agreement and deposit CAD 75,000 as a good faith. The funds will be refund once the business is operational and the applicant is living in the province.
  7. Must sign a Performance Agreement
  8. An exploratory visit of minimum five days is required and will being interviewed.
  9. Application fee is $2,500 per applicant.