Points per factor for Express Entry candidates

//Points per factor for Express Entry candidates

**Must have at least 468 points to receive ITA**

A. Core / human capital factors (Maximum 500 points)

Factors Married Single
Age 100 110
Level of education 140 150
Official languages proficiency 150 160
Canadian work experience 70 80

 

B. Spouse or common-law partner factors (Maximum 40 points)

 

Level of education 10
Official language proficiency 20
Canadian Work Experience 10

 

A + B = Maximum 500 points

C. Skill Transferability factors (Maximum 100 points)

  1. Education (Maximum 50 points)
With good/strong official languages proficiency and a post-secondary degree 50
With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degree 50

 

  1. Foreign work experience (Maximum 50 points)
With good/strong official languages proficiency (Canadian Language Benchmark [CLB] level 7 or higher) and foreign work experience 50
With Canadian work experience and foreign work experience 50

 

  1. Certificate of qualification (for people in trade occupations) (Maximum 50 points)
With good/strong official languages proficiency and a certificate of qualification 50

 

A+B+C = Maximum 600 points

D.Additional points (Maximum 600 points)

Arranged employment (positive Labour Market Impact Assessment required) 600
PN nomination 600

 

Grand Total

A+B+C+D = Maximum 1,200 points

 

Points breakdown, section by section

  1. Core / human capital factors: With a spouse or common-law partner: Maximum 460 points total for all factors/without a spouse or common-law partner: Maximum 500 points total for all factors.
  2. Age
Age M S
17 years of age or less 0 0
18 years of age 90 99
19 years of age 95 105
20 to 29 years of age 100 110
30 years of age 95 105
31 years of age 90 99
32 years of age 85 94
33 years of age 80 88
34 years of age 75 83
35 years of age 70 77
36 years of age 65 72
37 years of age 60 66
38 years of age 55 61
39 years of age 50 55
40 years of age 45 50
41 years of age 35 39
42 years of age 25 28
43 years of age 15 17
44 years of age 5 6
45 years of age or more 0 0

 

  1. Level of Education
Less than secondary school (high school) 0 0
Secondary diploma (high school graduation) 28 30
One-year degree, diploma or certificate from a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute 84 90
Two-year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute 91 98
Bachelor’s degree OR a three or more year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute 112 120
Two or more certificates, diplomas, or degrees. One must be for a program of three or more years 119 128
Master’s degree, OR professional degree needed to practice in a licensed profession (For “professional degree,” the degree program must have been in: medicine, veterinary medicine, dentistry, optometry, law, chiropractic medicine, or pharmacy.) 126 135
Doctoral level university degree (Ph.D.) 140 150

 

  1. Official languages proficiency – first official language

Maximum points for each ability area is 32 for S/ 34 for M, for each area of reading, writing, speaking and listening.

  • With a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 128 points)
  • Without a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 136 points)
Less than CLB 4 0 0
CLB 4 or 5 6 6
CLB 6 8 9
CLB 7 16 17
CLB 8 22 23
CLB 9 29 31
CLB 10 or more 32 34

 

  1. Official languages proficiency – second official language

Maximum points for each ability of reading, writing, speaking and listening: 6 points for each, with a spouse or common-law partner (up to a combined maximum of 22 points), or without a spouse or common-law partner (up to a combined maximum of 24 points):

CLB 4 or less 0 0
CLB 5 or 6 1 1
CLB 7 or 8 3 3
CLB 9 or more 6 6

 

  1. Canadian work experience
  • With a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 70 points)
  • Without a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 80 points)

 

None or less than a year 0 0
1 year 35 40
2 years 46 53
3 years 56 64
4 years 63 72
5 years or more 70 80

 

Core / human capital factors

  • With a spouse or common-law partner – Maximum 460 points
  • Without a spouse or common-law partner – Maximum 500 points

B. Spouse or common-law partner factors (if applicable) maximum total 40 points 

 

  1. Spouse’s or common-law partner’s level of education (Maximum 10 points)
Less than secondary school (high school) 0
Secondary school (high school graduation) 2
One-year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute 6
Two-year program at a university, college, trade or technical in school, or other institute 7
 

Bachelor’s degree OR a three or more year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute

 

8

Two or more certificates, diplomas, or degrees. One must be for a program of three or more years 9
Master’s degree, or professional degree needed to practice in a licensed profession (For “professional degree”, the degree program must have been in: medicine, veterinary medicine, dentistry, optometry, law, chiropractic medicine, or pharmacy.) 10
Doctoral level university degree (PhD) 10

 

  1. Spouse’s or common-law partner’s official languages proficiency – first official language (Maximum 20 points for section) = Maximum 5 points per ability
CLB 4 or less 0
CLB 5 or 6 1
CLB 7 or 8 3
CLB 9 or more 5

 

 

  1. Spouse’s Canadian work experience (Maximum 10 points)

 

None or less than a year 0
1 year 5
2 years 7
3 years 8
4 years 9
5 years or more 10


A. Core / human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors = Maximum 500 points

  1. Skill transferability factors (Maximum 100 points for this section)

F 1: Education + good official language proficiency

  • Points for CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, with one or more under CLB 9 (Maximum 25 points)
  • Points for CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities (Maximum 50 points)
Secondary school (high school) credential or less 0 0
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer 13 25
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer 25 50

 

F2: Education + Canadian work experience

  • Points for education + 1 year of Canadian work experience (Maximum 25 points)
  • Points for education + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience (Maximum 50 points)
Secondary school (high school) credential or less 0 0
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer 13 25
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer 25 50

 

F3: Foreign work experience + good official language proficiency

  • Points for foreign work experience + CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 9 (Maximum 25 points)
  • Points for foreign work experience + CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities (Maximum 50 points)
No foreign work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience 13 25
3 years or more of foreign work experience 25 50

 

F4: Foreign work experience + Canadian work experience

  • Points for foreign work experience + 1 year of Canadian work experience (Maximum 25 points)
  • Points for foreign work experience + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience (Maximum 50 points)
No foreign work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience 13 25
3 years or more of foreign work experience 25 50

 

F5: Certificate of qualification (trade occupations) + good official language proficiency (Canadian Language Benchmark Level [CLB] 5 or higher)

  • certificate of qualification + CLB 5 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 7 (Maximum 25 points)
  • certificate of qualification + CLB 7 or more on all four first official language abilities (Maximum 50 points)
  1. Core / human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Skill transferability factors – Maximum 600 points}

Additional points                   Maximum 600 points

Arranged employment (positive Labour Market Impact Assessment required) 600
Provincial or territorial nomination 600

 

Grand total: A. Core / human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Skill transferability factors + D. Additional points = Maximum 1,200 points

2016-05-13T02:40:36+00:00