Spousal Sponsorship

/Spousal Sponsorship
Spousal Sponsorship 2016-11-01T19:46:08+00:00

Spousal Sponsorship

A Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada who is 18 or older can sponsor a spouse, common-law or conjugal partner, or dependent child to immigrate to Canada under the Family Class.

Applicant must have medical, criminal and background checks

Sponsors will not eligible if have a financial or criminal issues, or were sponsored as a spouse, common-law or conjugal partner in the past and became a permanent resident of Canada less than five years ago (Five-year sponsorship bar).