Super Visa for Parents and Grandparents

/Super Visa for Parents and Grandparents
Super Visa for Parents and Grandparents 2016-11-01T19:47:14+00:00

Super Visa

A type of multiple entry visa which valid for maximum of ten years, equal to the validity of applicants passports, for parents and grandparents to visit their child and grandchild in Canada, and stay up to two years.

To apply for the parent and grandparent super visa, applicant must:

  • be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada,
  • have proof of relationship,
  • cannot include dependents in this application,
  • Have ties to their home country, economic and political stability,
  • have an invitation letter which include a written statement to receive financial support,
  • have proof of funds available for the visit finances,
  • have a valid Canadian Medical Insurance coverage for at least $100,000 for one year
  • may need to have an immigration medical exam

Child or Grandchild must also:

  • meet Low Income Cut Off (LICO), individually or along with a Co-Signer
  • be a Canadian Citizen or PR