USA Immigrant Visas

/USA Immigrant Visas
USA Immigrant Visas 2016-11-01T20:00:29+00:00

USA Immigrant Visas (overview)

USA immigrant visas are categorized generally under business class, employer sponsored, family sponsored, and social class.

Under family sponsorship, the U.S. citizens or permanent resident can sponsor their spouse and children. Compare to Canada, U.S. citizen (not the green cardholders) who lives in U.S. can sponsor a Fiancé(e) to marry.

Employment-Based Immigrants, includes four priorities: Priority workers [First], Professionals Holding Advanced Degrees and Persons of Exceptional Ability [Second], Professionals and Other Workers [Third], Employment Creation/Investors [Fifth], Certain Special Immigrants [Fourth]

Business class itself includes investors, entrepreneurs, self-employed.

USCIS administers the Immigrant Investor Program (EB-5)

Eligibility criteria for EB-5 (USCIS administers the Immigrant Investor Program) are:

  • All EB-5 investors must invest in a new commercial enterprise
  • Create or preserve at least 10 full-time jobs for qualifying U.S. workers within two years of the immigrant investor’s admission to the United States as a Conditional Permanent Resident.
  • Net Assets legally gained and capital investment, generally the minimum qualifying investment in the United States is $1 million, although the minimum qualifying investment either within a high-unemployment area or rural area in the United States is $500,000.